Privacy Policy

 

Posted as of 1st May 2021

Last updated as of 1st May 2021

 

This legal agreement is an electronic record in terms of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions about electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Indian Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the Terms of Use and practices for access and usage of any functional Platform.

 

This Platform is created and operated by M/s Samphion Technology Platform LLP, (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Our”, and “Us”) and operating under the brand name “SAMPHION” (“Brand name”). The creator of this Privacy Policy ensures a steady commitment to Your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information that you may share across on this Platform. This privacy policy contains information about the Platform “Samphion” (“Platform”).

 

For the purpose of these Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), wherever the context so requires, “We”, “Our”, and “Us” shall mean and refer to the Platform. “You”, “Your”, “Yourself”, “User” shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who shall be users of this Platform provided by us and who is competent to enter into binding contracts, as per Indian laws. “Third Parties” refer to any Platform, platform or individual apart from the Users and the creator of this Platform

 

To provide You with Our uninterrupted use of the Platform, We may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you with your permission. To ensure better protection of Your privacy, We provide this notice explaining Our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices You make about the way Your information is collected and used. 

 

This Privacy Policy shall be in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in effect from May 25, 2018, and any and all provisions that may read to the contrary shall be deemed to be void and unenforceable as of that date. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Site. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Support Desk at happydating@samphion.com.

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADING USED

HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT IN ANY MANNER. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATORS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We are committed to respecting Your online privacy. We further recognize Your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us. We may collect the following information:

  1. Registration data, such as name, age, location, photographs, health and lifestyle interest, proficiency in health and lifestyle interest, personality type, profession and phone number.

  2. Push notifications and location information. Our Platform collects location information and engages in push notifications. The User is at liberty to turn off these features, however, we require these features so as to provide the best version of our services.

  3. Tracking Information such as, but not limited to the IP address of your device and Device ID when connected to the Internet. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the Platform or not), your computer or device browser information, and other information associated with your interaction with the Platform;

This privacy policy also applies to data we collect from users who are not registered as Users of this Platform, including, but not limited to, browsing behavior, pages viewed etc. We also collect and store personal information provided by You from time to time on the Platform. We only collect and use such information from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient and safe experience, customized to your needs including:

  1. To enable the provision of services opted for by you;

  2. To enable the viewing of content in your interest;

  3. To communicate the necessary account and service-related information from time to time;

  4. To allow you to receive quality customer care services and data Collection;

  5. To comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations;

Where any service requested by You involves a third party, such information as is reasonably necessary by the Company to carry out Your service request may be shared with such third party. We also do use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests and prior activity and also to view the content preferred by you. The Company may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for service improvement but shall immediately delete all such information upon withdrawal of your consent for the same through the ‘unsubscribe’ button or through an email to be sent to happydating@samphion.com.

To the extent possible, we provide You with the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform and opt-out of any non-essential communications from the Platform.

Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you following security practices yourself, such as not revealing account/login related information to any other person and informing our customer care team about any suspicious activity or where your account has/may have been compromised.

 

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information provided by you shall be used to provide and improve the service for you and all users.

  1. To provide you with services on your request.

  2. For maintaining an internal record.

  3. For enhancing the Services provided.

  4. For maintaining record under the legal and statutory provisions.

 

For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Service. Further, your data and Sensitive Personal data may be collected and stored by Us for internal record.

We use Your tracking information such as IP addresses, and or Device ID to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information and make further services available to you.

We will not sell, license or trade Your personal information. We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so by law.

Information collected via Our server logs includes users' IP addresses and the pages visited; this will be used to manage the web system and troubleshoot problems. We also use third-party analytics, tracking, optimization and targeting tools to understand how users engage with our Platform so that we can improve it and cater personalized content/ads according to their preferences.

 

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. If the same is not identified to you, you have the right to request the Company to elucidate the purpose of collection of said personal information, pending the fulfilment of which you shall not be mandated to disclose any information whatsoever.

We will collect and use your personal information solely to fulfil those purposes specified by us, within the scope of the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when Platforms set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Platform may become inaccessible or not function properly. A list of the type of cookies we use is as follows;

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Platform. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Platform, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Platform when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Platform works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our Platform. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and reuse your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Platform, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Platform and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third-parties for this purpose.

Please note that third-parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Platform.

GOOGLE ADSENSE

Google AdSense is a tool that allows Platform publishers to deliver advertisements to site visitors in exchange for revenue calculated on a per-click or per-impression basis. To do this, Google uses cookies and tracking technology to deliver ads personalized to a Platform user/visitor. In this regard the following terms are specified to the Users:

  1. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our Platform or other Platforms.

  2. Google's use of advertising cookies enables us and our partners to serve advertisements to you based on their visit to our Platform and/or other Platforms on the Internet.

  3. You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

  4. All advertisements of third parties on our Platform are for informative purposes only and neither the Platform nor Samphion guarantees or bears liability for the authenticity of the advertisements.

  5. At no point will Samphion permit its Competitors to advertise on the Platform.

  6. All visitors of the Platform may visit the links in the advertisements at their own risk or choose to not accept the cookies permitting third parties to display their advertisements.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you make use of our content and work out how we can make things better. These cookies may follow all visitors of the Platform and collect anonymous data on where they have come from, which pages they visit, and how long they spend on the site. This data is then stored by Google to create reports. These cookies do not store personal data or business data. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the Platform, including IP address, may be transmitted to, and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information to evaluate the visitor’s use of the Platform, compiling reports on Platform activity for us and providing other services relating to Platform activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate any IP address’ with any other data held by Google. By using this Platform, all visitor’s consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The Google Platform contains further information about Analytics and a copy of Google's privacy policy pages.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE PLATFORM

The Platform may include advertisements, hyperlinks to other Platforms or resources. We have no control over any other Platform or resources or contents available on these other Platforms, which are provided by companies or persons other than Us. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources, and do not endorse any advertising, services or other materials on or available from such Platform or resources. You acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the availability of those external sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, services or other materials on, or available from, such Platforms. These external third-party Platforms and resource providers may have their privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your Personal Information that You may be subject to. We recommend that you enter the Platform and review their privacy policy.

 

SAFETY GUIDELINES

Our team monitors all activities on our Platform. It's in our core efforts to keep the portal niche and clean and build a safe and fun environment. The following are the guidelines you can follow:

 

  1. BLOCK USER

If you find any User misusing the space, you can visit their profile page and block their profile by clicking on 'Block User' to ensure the particular User will not be able to access your profile anymore nor will they be able to send any messages to you.

 

   2. REPORT USER

You can also use 'Report User' option in the User profile page and report the profile to our team. They will in turn help our team monitor their activities, which if found guilty, will also be removed from our system.

 

   3. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our profile format is designed so as to prevent people from identifying you unless you wish them to do so. Thus, the information that is gathered is general in nature - age, gender, profession, location. Typically, information that will help generate interest among the right prospective partners without individually identifying you. And we, will never share any of your personal data with other Users. Your email address and personal contact details are strictly confidential and under no circumstances will we share this information with any other Users on our portal. You and you alone decide whether and when you want to share this information with another User.

 

    4. CONTENT VERIFICATION

We check and verify all content and photos before uploading them on our Platform. Our team reviews all the information submitted by Users before deciding if it is suitable to be published or whether it needs to be rejected. Our team also verifies whether the information given in a User's profile is consistent with the related photo. We reject any photos or content, which are improper, vulgar, or do not comply with our terms and conditions.

 

   5. FILTER UNWANTED PROFILES

We have a match preference option which allows you to filter contact or find other Users by specifying your choices. This function helps you filter out searches on the basis of unwanted age groups or status so only the required Users will be able to contact you. You can change this from your match preferences

 

    6. SUBSCRIPTION

A User who is more genuine and genuinely willing to meet someone, will not hesitate in paying up for the premium subscription. We make it a point that only paid Users will be able to send personalized messages to you so only the more serious of the lot can contact you.

While we ensure to the maximum to keep things safe and secure on our site, we also believe and trust our Users on taking the right decision.

 

 

 

DO’s AND DON’T’s

We aim to provide you with a safe & secure environment in which you search and find your partner.

To ensure your safety and privacy while you are enjoying visiting our Platform, we advise our User’s to follow the below do’s and don’ts.

 

  1. BE ANONYMOUS

Our system of anonymous contacting and private messaging is present to ensure that your identity is protected until the time YOU decide to reveal it.

DO’s

Remember that you are in control of your online experience at all times. You can remain completely anonymous until YOU choose not to.

DONT’s

Don't include your personal contact information like name, email address, home address, mobile number, or any other identifying information in your initial messages.

Don't send contact information until your instincts tell you that this is someone you can trust. You have all the time in the world to make a decision, believe us.

 

    2. PROTECT YOURSELF

Set up a separate email account for communicating.

DO’s

Look for odd behavior or inconsistencies. Serious people will respect your space and allow you to take your time.

Stop communicating with anyone who pressures you to give personal information or attempts in any way to trick you into revealing it.

DONT’s

Don't use signature lines in your emails that include your phone numbers and addresses.

Don't use your regular or official email id for communicating with a person you don't know well.

 

    3.  TRY REQUESTING FOR A PHOTO VERIFICATION

A photo will give you a good idea of the person's appearance, which may prove helpful in achieving a informed opinion.

DO’s

We offer free photo upload services to its members, there's no reason someone shouldn't be able to provide you a photo.

 

  1. CALL AND CHAT

A phone call can reveal much about a person's communication and social skills. Consider your security and do not reveal your personal phone number to a stranger.

DO’s

Use a pre-paid mobile phone number or use local telephone blocking techniques to prevent your phone number from appearing in Caller ID. Only furnish your phone number when you feel completely comfortable and have some background information on the other person.

If someone gives you a phone number with a strange area code, check it out to make sure it's not a charge number before you make the call.

 

     2.  IN PERSON MEETINGS

The beauty of meeting online is that you can collect information gradually, later choosing whether to pursue the relationship in the offline world. You are never obligated to meet anyone.

DO’s

Even if you decide to arrange a meeting, you always have the right to change your mind. It's possible that your decision to keep the relationship at the anonymous level is based on a hunch that you can't logically explain.

 

When you decide to meet face to face with someone for the first time, choose a public place (such as a restaurant / coffee shop) at a time when many people are around and ensure your own transportation to and fro.

For the first meeting it is always good not to meet the other person alone. Tag a friend along and ask him / her to do the same.

In case you do decide to meet him / her alone leave the name, address and telephone number of the person you are going to meet with your friend. Take a cellular phone along with you.

Even if you decide to arrange a meeting, you always have the right to change your mind. It's possible that your decision to keep the relationship at the anonymous level is based on a hunch that you can't logically explain.

 

DONT’s

Never arrange for your potential match to pick you up or drop you at home. Do not go to a secluded place or a movie alone at the first meeting.

 

     3.   BEWARE OF MONEY SCAMS

While we ensure to scan and filter these profiles away, you also need to keep a watch and report for any abnormalities.

DO’s

If someone asks you for money, never give in to such requests. In case someone asks you for money report the situation to us.

 

Don't be embarrassed to report problems to the police. Remember, if you don't report them, the same thing could happen to someone else.

 

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights concerning your data:

  1. The right to request a copy of your data which we hold about you;

  2. The right to request for any correction to any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  3. The right to withdraw Your consent to the processing at any time;

  4. The right to object to the processing of personal data;

  5. The right to complain about a supervisory authority.

  6. The right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or an international organization.

Where you hold an account with any of our services, you are entitled to a copy of all personal data which we hold concerning you. You are also entitled to request that we restrict how we use your data in your account when you log in.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY

You further acknowledge that the Platform may contain information that is designated confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent. Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services, and you retain sole discretion to seek for discontinuation of such communications at any point in time.

 

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTORS

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our Platform or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, you are subject to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

 

OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may host surveys for survey creators for our Platform who are the owners and users of your survey responses. We do not own or sell your responses. Anything you expressly disclose in your responses will be disclosed to survey creators. Please contact the survey creator directly to better understand how they might share your survey responses.

Information collected will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made thereunder or any other law for the time being in force.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting and foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Therefore, although we use industry-standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private. We do however assure you that any disclosure of your personally identifiable information shall be personally intimated to you through an email sent to your provided email address.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:

  1. External Service Providers: There may be several services offered by external service providers that help you use our Platform. If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or permit them to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy.

  2. Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement and other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability.

 

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PROFILE

Following registration, you can review and change the information you submitted at the stage of registration, except Email ID and mobile number. An option for facilitating such change shall be present on the Platform and such change shall be facilitated by the User. If you change any information, we may or may not keep track of your old information. We will not retain in our files information you have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions. Such prior information shall be completely removed from our databases, including stored ‘back up’ systems. If you believe that any information, we are holding on to you is incorrect or incomplete, or to remove your profile so that others cannot view it, the User needs to remediate, and promptly correct any such incorrect information.

 

SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by Users inside and outside the Company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us and information that we have accessed.

However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. Our Company cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you provide won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to the Company over the Internet.

 

SEVERABILITY

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall not affect the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

 

AMENDMENT

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be on the Platform. Any amendments to this Policy shall be deemed as accepted by the User on their continued use of the Platform.

 

CONSENT WITHDRAWAL, DATA DOWNLOAD & DATA REMOVAL REQUESTS

To withdraw your consent, or to request the download or delete your data with us for any or all our services at any time, please email to happydating@samphion.com.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us by sending an e-mail to happydating@samphion.com.